Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information:

1.2    The policy is based on the National Privacy Principles that apply to private businesses under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Commonwealth). The National Privacy Guidelines can be accessed at http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/guidelines/.

1.3    Our policy and commitment to you is to:

1.3.1 collect sufficient personal information as required to provide you with an effective service and meet our legal obligations;

1.3.2 hold the information in a secure manner;

1.3.3 allow you access to rectify, correct or update; and

1.3.4 destroy personal information when it is no longer required.

1.4    This policy statement may be amended from time to time.

2. General Disclaimer

2.1    There are risks in transmitting information across the Internet which can compromise security.

2.2    Personal details you provide though chat rooms and similar forums, whether sponsored or endorsed by us or by web sites we host, are in the public domain and as such are not covered by this privacy policy.

3. Personal Information We Hold

3.1    We collect basic data that includes your name, address, age, gender, telephone and facsimile numbers, domain name, email address and bank account/financial details for payment.

3.2    We will not sell or otherwise make available the personal details of our clients to third parties, other than a limited number of providers we contract to supply support services to us in the normal course of our business. We require such providers to comply with our privacy policy when dealing with our clients’ information and we only provide as much information as is necessary for them to provide their services to us.

4. Security

4.1    We store most of your personal information on servers which are housed in a secure environment. We have computer and network security on our remote peripherals. Billing data is encrypted.

4.2    We will take all reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify personal information we hold on you if you cease to be our client and we no longer need the information to finalise any outstanding matters.

5. Circumstances of Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1    In the normal course of business we will not disclose your personal information to any other party (other than contracted support services) without your consent. However, circumstances may arise where we will disclose your personal information without your consent. The circumstances include but are not limited to situations where disclosure is required to:

5.1.1 comply with the law or in situations where we have reason to suspect that you are engaged in unlawful activity or improper conduct and we disclose your personal information as a necessary part of our investigation or to report our concerns to the relevant authorities;

5.1.2 sell our business or part of it; and

5.1.3 prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life or safety or to the public safety generally.